News Flash

Home

Posted on: September 17, 2019

County Health Department to Test Private Wells in Springs

East Hampton PW Assessmenmt Area 9-16-19

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:           

September 16, 2019                                                            

 

Contact: Grace Kelly-McGovern 

631-854-0095

  

Water Quality Advisory Issued for Private Well Owners in Vicinity of Springs Fireplace Road in East Hampton

 

 Health officials to sample private wells in this area at no charge to property owners as a precautionary measure 

 

The Suffolk County Department of Health Services announced today that it will be conducting a private well survey in an area of East Hampton along the Springs Fireplace Road corridor.  Private-well sampling in this area will be offered at no charge to the property owner. 

 

Residents whose homes are connected to a public water supply do not need to have their water tested as the public water supply is routinely tested.  

 

Since private wells are not routinely tested, the health department would like to sample individual private wells in this area due to the proximity of potential sources of groundwater contamination, including vegetative organic waste management operations, as well as the East Hampton landfill. Groundwater monitoring at other vegetative organic waste management operations has found elevated concentrations of iron and manganese above drinking water standards. Also, chlorinated solvents have been detected above groundwater standards in some on-site groundwater monitoring wells at the landfill. This private well survey is being conducted out of an abundance of caution.  

 

The private well survey is shown on the attached figure and in general includes the area between Three Mile Harbor Road and Accabonac Road, Floyd Street to the south and Copeces Lane to the north.  

 

The health department would like to sample properties that are served with a private well in this survey area at no charge to property owners. Initially, properties closest to the composting operations and the landfill will be sampled beginning the week of September 23, 2019. Outreach to all property owners within the entire private well survey area is expected to be conducted over the next 12 to 14 weeks.    

Residents who are unsure if they are served by public water may call the Suffolk County Water Authority at 631-698-9500. 

 

Residents who have questions about private well water in Suffolk County may contact the SCDHS Office of Water Resources at 631-852-5810.

 

Follow us  

suffolkcountyny.gov     

Facebook.com/SuffolkCountyHealth

Twitter.com/SuffolkCoHealth 

 

 

 

 

Additional Info...
Facebook Twitter Email